Plaque de l'édifice Royal Trust

• Monument historique

Thèmes commémoratifs :

• Construction et aménagement du territoire

Texte de la plaque

The East Block, formerly called The Royal Trust Building, was built in 1913. It was designed by the renowned architectural firm, McKim, Mead and White. This firm also directed the 1905 restoration of the adjoining Bank of montreal dome Building, originally constructed in 1847. The neo-classic facade, which remains unchanged is of grey granite from Stanstead, Québec. The East Block is the third building erected on this historic site. A previous building was the first headquarters of the Canadian Pacific Railway Company founded in 1881. The company moved to Windsor Station in 1889. In 1983, the Bank of Montreal acquired the Esat Block with the intention of restoring and preserving it architectural heritage.

• Anglais