Freer, Noah

• – après 1852

• Banquier
  • Officier

Notices bibliographiques :

• BERVIN, George. Québec au XIXe siècle: l'activité économique des grands marchands. Québec, Septentrion, 1991. 253 p.
  • CRUIKSHANK, lieutenant-colonel. Inventaire des documents militaires du Dépôt des archives canadiennes. Ottawa, C. H. Parmelee, 1912. s.p.
  • HOMFRAY, Irving L. Canadian Military Institute. Officers of the British forces in Canada during the war of 1812-15. Welland, Welland Tribune Print, 1908. s.p.
  • KOLISH, Evelyn. « Le Conseil législatif et les bureaux d¿enregistrement (1836) ». Revue d'histoire de l'Amérique française. Vol. 35, no 2 (1981), p. 217-230.
  • TURNER, Wesley B. British Generals in the War of 1812: High Command in the Canadas. Québec, McGill-Queen's Press, 1999. 260 p.
  • The Bankers magazine. Vol. 7 (1853).