Plaque de Philemon Wright

• Gatineau

• 2000 (Installation)

• Personnage

Philemon Wright

En 1800, l'entrepreneur et colonisateur d'origine américaine Philemon Wright fonda une colonie agricole qui fut à l'origine de Hull. Pour assurer le financement de son établissement, il dut cependant se rabattre rapidement sur les ressources forestières de la région. En 1806, il achemina ses premiers radeaux de bois équarri jusqu'à Québec et, plus tard, pour contourner les chutes de la Chaudière, il installa les premiers glissoirs à bois au Canada. Son leadership assura la prépondérance de la vallée de l'Outaouais dans le commerce canadien du bois durant le deuxième quart du XIXe siècle.

In 1800, American entrepreneur and colonizer Philemon Wright founded an agricultural settlement which later became Hull. Soon compelled to turn to the region's rich forest resources as a source of income for his settlement, Wright pioneered the timber trade in the Ottawa Valley, floating his first raft of square timber downstream to Québec in 1806. He later developed the first timber slides in Canada in order to bypass the Chaudière Falls. Wright's business and financial leadership ensured the dominance of the Ottawa Valley in Canadian timber exports during the second quarter of the 19th century.

• Anglais

• Gouvernement du Canada