Plaque de William Edmond Logan

• Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine

• 1974 (Installation)

• Personnage

• Sciences

William Edmond Logan 1798-1875

Né à Montréal, Logan s'orienta vers la géologie et la cartographie géologique alors qu'il travaillait dans les mines du pays de Galles. En 1842, il devint le premier directeur de la Commission géologique du Canada-Uni. Ses nombreuses expéditions fournirent des données essentielles sur les régions s'étendant du lac Huron à la Nouvelle-Écosse et de l'État de New York à la Gaspésie. Le Canada lui doit des collections de minéraux canadiens, de nombreuses cartes du pays et un essai scientifique, "Geology of Canada". Deux monts, nommés Logan, rappellent l'importance de ce premier grand géologue canadien. Il est mort au pays de Galles.

Sent abroad from his native Montral to complete his education, Logan established a reputation as a map maker and geologist in the mining districts of Wales which led to his appointment as the first Director of the Geological Survey of Canada in 1842. He supervised, and personally conducted much of the early scientific mapping of the province, and made the collection of Canadian minerals which became the basis of the National Museum. The first Canadian man of science to gain international recognition, he is commemorated by two mountains bearing his name, one in Gaspé and on in the Yukon. He died in Wales.

• Anglais

• Commission des monuments et sites historiques ou artistiques