Plaque de Sir Charles Fitzpatrick

• 1999 – (Installation)

• Personnage

• Gouvernance

Sir Charles Fitzpatrick

Éminent juriste et homme d'État, sir Charles Fitzpatrick fit carrière à l'Université Laval où il occupa la chaire de droit criminel durant près de trente ans. Député du comité de Québec à l'Assemblée législative (1890-1906), il remplit les charges de solliciteur général ainsi que de ministre de la Justice et de procureur général dans le cabinet de sir Wilfrid Laurier. Nommé juge en chef de la Cour suprême du Canada en 1906, membre du Conseil privé à Londres en 1908 et créé chevalier en 1907, il fut lieutenant-gouverneur du Québec entre 1918 et 1923.

Sir Charles Fitzpatrick's eminent career as a jurist and statesman included an outstanding contribution to Université Laval, where he held the chair of Criminal Law for nearly thirty years. He represented the country of Quebec in the Legislative Assembly (1890-1896), and in the House of Commons (1896-1906), serving Sir Wilfrid Laurier as solicitor-general and minister of justice. In 1906, Fitzpatrick became chief justice of the Supreme Court of Canada, and in 1908 he was appointed to the imperial Privy Council. Knighted in 1907, this distinguished Canadian was also lieutenant-governor of Quebec from 1918 to 1923.

• Anglais

• Gouvernement du Canada