Cénotaphe

• Christianisme (Anglicanisme)

Classification :

• Oeuvre d'art / Bien ethno-historique > Objets de communication > Objet de cérémonie > Meuble religieux > Meuble et monument funéraires

• Numéro d'inventaire : 92773.128

• Profondeur : 7,7 centimètre(s)

• Pierre (Marbre)

• Gravé

• Abeille
  • Ange
  • Armoiries
  • Fleur
  • Lion

Inscription :

H., sous les armoiries : VERA SEQUOR; c. : HALE / SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF / GENERAL JOHN HALE,BORN AT KINGS WALDEN, HERTS, IN 1723, SON OF SIR / BERNARD HALE. MARRIED IN 1763. MARY,DAUGHTER OF WM. CHALONER, ESQRE. OF / PLANTATION, YORKSHIRE. HE WAS COLONEL IN COMMAND OF THE 47TH. REGIMENT AT THE / BATTLE OF THE PLAINS OF ABRAHAM, 1759. HAVING LED HIS MEN UP THE CLIFFS AT / A GORGE SINCE CALLED HALE'S BROOK. HE WAS SENT HOME WITH THE DESPATCHES / ANNOUNCING THE GLORIOUS VICTORY AND THE DEATH OF WOLFE. BY ORDER OF KING / GEORGE, HE RAISED AND COMMANDED THE 17TH. LANCERS, KNOWN AS THE DEATH OR GLORY BOYS. / HE DIED AT PLANTATION IN 1806. / SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF HIS SON / THE HON. JOHN HALE, BORN AT PLANTATION, YORKSHIRE, IN 1764. HE CAME / TO CANADA AS A.D.C. AND MILITARY SECRETARY TO H.R.H. THE DUKE OF KENT IN / 1793. HE MARRIED IN 1798, ELIZABETH FRANCIS, SISTER OF EARL AMHERST. HE / WAS SEIGNEUR OF ST. ANNE DE LA PERADE, MEMBER OF THE SPECIAL COUNCIL FOR / LOWER CANADA,AND RECEIVER GENERAL FOR CANADA, IT WAS MAINLY THROUGH HIS / INFLUENCE THAT THE PLATE FOR THE HOLY COMMUNION FOR THIS CATHEDRAL WAS / PRESENTED BY HIS MAJESTY, KING GEORGE III. HE DIED IN QUEBEC IN 1838. / SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF HIS SON / THE HON. EDWARD HALE, BORN IN QUEBEC, DECR. ,1801. WAS PRIVATE / SECRETARY TO HIS UNCLE, EARL AMHERST, WHILE GOVERNOR GENERAL OF INDIA. / HE MARRIED IN 1831, ELIZA CECILIA, DAUGHTER OF THE HON. CHIEF JUSTICE / BOWEN OF QUEBEC. WAS CHOSEN A MEMBER OF THE SPECIAL COUNCIL OF LOWER / CANADA IN 1839, AND, IN 1841, WAS ELECTED MEMBER OF THE LEGISLATIVE / ASSEMBLY FOR SHERBROOKE. WAS CHANCELLOR OF THE UNIVERSITY OF BISHOPS' / COLLEGE IN 1866, AND WAS MADE A MEMBER OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL / OF QUEBEC IN 1867. HE DIED IN QUEBEC. APRIL 26TH 1875. / SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF HIS SON / EDWARD JOHN HALE. BORN AT QUEBEC, JAN. 14, 1833. MARRIED IN 1864, / JUSTINE ELISE, DAUGHTER OF JAMES SEWELL, ESQRE., M.D. EDUCATED AT BISHOPS' / COLLEGE SCHOOL, LENNOXVILLE. WAS PEOPLES' WARDEN IN THIS CATHEDRAL FOR / 15 YEARS. HE DIED IN THE JEFFERY HALE HOSPITAL. MAY,12TH. 1912. BELOVED / AND REVERED BY ALL WHO KNEW HIM.

Informations historiques

En mémoire du général John Ale (1723-1806), de son fils l'Honorable John Hale (1764-1838), de son petit-fils l'Honorable Edward Hale (1801-1875) et de petit-petit-fils Edward John Hale (1833-1912).

Gestionnaires des données :

Société des musées québécois et Conseil du patrimoine religieux du Québec