Second Chaudiere portage's Plaque

• Gatineau

• 1955‑10 (Installation)

• Patrimoine commémoratif

• Lieu

• Exploration du territoire

Texte de la plaque

This commemorates the second (or little) Chaudiere portage which extended from the west end of Brebeuf Park to the deep bay half a mile down stream.

Over this portage passed first Champlain in 1613 and until the middle of the last century nearly all the Canadian explorers and fur traders on their canoe route from Montreal through Lakes Nipissing Superior and Winnipeg to the Athabaska country and the Rocky Mountains.

Brule, Nicolet, Radisson, Groseilliers, and Lasalle in the seventeenth century. Laverendrye, Alexander Henry the elder, Peter Pond, Alexander Mackenzie in the eighteenth century. Daniel Harmon, Alexander Henry the younger, David Thompson and Simon Fraser in the last century - all trod this path.

The crude stone steps and rock causeway a few pages to the east of this marker were constructed by the voyageurs to help carry their heavy loads of furs and trading articles past this rapid (now mostly drowned out by the Chaudiere dam). The portage remains in its original state and other sets may be noted further along the path.

This portage was declared a National historic site by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada on June 8, 1954.

This marker was erected in October 1955 by the Men's Canadian Club and the Women's Canadian Club of Ottawa.

• Anglais

• Association