Plaque du parc commémoratif d'Aylmer

• Gatineau

• Lieu

• Gouvernance

Aylmer Québec

Memorial Park

This memorial park was donated by the founder of the town - Charles Symmes, who came from Charlestown, Massachusett's in 1816.

The original settlement was known as « Symmes' Landing » until 1847, when it was incorporated and named after Lord Aylmer, Governor of Canada 1831 to 1835.

Following the tradition of the early new england settlements this site was established as the "Market Square" and centre of the community.

Parc commémoratif

Ce parc de souvenir est le don du fondateur de la ville M. Charles Symmes, immigré de Charlestown (Massachusetts) en 1816.

La première collectivité fut appelée « Symmes' Landing » jusqu'en 1847 où elle fut constituée sous le nom Aylmer en commémoration du Lord Aylmer, gouverneur de Canada de 1831 à 1835.

Selon la pratique dans les premières collectivités de la Nouvelle-Angleterre cet emplacement fut désigné le "Marquet Square" (carré du marché) et le centre de la ville.

Centennial Plaque centenaire

• Anglais