Plaque du manoir Mauvide-Genest

• 1451, chemin Royal (adresse avant novembre 2015)

• 2001 (Installation)

• Monument historique

Le manoir Mauvide-Genest
The Mauvide-Genest Manor

Cette demeure représente un exemple exceptionnel de manoir seigneurial érigé au XVIIIe siècle. Elle servit de résidence à Jean Mauvide, chirurgien du Roi, marchand et, de 1752 à 1779, seigneur de l'Île-d'Orléans (moitié sud-ouest). Sa modeste maison, bâtie vers 1734 suite à son mariage avec Marie-Anne Genest, fut transformée avant 1755 en ce manoir digne d'un seigneur. La chapelle fut ajoutée en 1929. Cet imposant édifice rappelle ainsi l'importante contribution du régime seigneurial à la société de la Nouvelle-France et à l'histoire du Canada.

This residence is an exceptional exemple of seigneurial manors erected during the 18th century. It was occupied by Jean Mauvide, a surgeon to the King, merchant and, from 1752 to 1779, seigneur of Île-d'Orléans (south-west part). The original modest house, built about 1734 following his marriage to Marie-Anne Genest, was transformed sometime before 1755 into this manor, considered more appropriate for a seigneur. The chapel was added in 1929. This imposing building eloquently recalls the importance of the seigneurial system to the society of New France and to the history of Canada.

Commission des lieux et monument historiques du Canada
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada