Plaque de la maison George-Bryson

• Outaouais

• Mansfield-et-Pontefract

• 2001 – (Installation)

• Personnage

Maison George Bryson

Maison George Bryson was built in 1854 by Mr. George Bryson Sr. This was the family home and headquarters for his lumbering operations. He lived in this house for 40 years. It was declared a historical site on February 27, 1980 by the Ministère des Affaires culturelles du Québec.

M. George Bryson Sr. Was born on December 16, 1813 in Paisley, Scotland. In 1821, at the age of 7, he immigrated to Canada with his family. They settled in the Township of Ramsey, County of Lanark, Ontario. In 1835, he left Lanark to seek his fortune in the lumbering trade on the Coulonge River. He met and married Miss Robina Cobb in 1845. She had immigrated from Glasgow, Scotland where she was born in 1815. They built a small house near the Coulonge River and developed the 900 acres of farmiand. This is the home where they raised their seven children: Marion (1846-1856), James George (1848-1852), John (1850-1896), George Jr. (1852-1937), Jennie (1855-1937), Marion Leiton (1857-1859) and James W. (1859-1924).

Mr. Bryson was a renowned businessman, developer and politician. He was the owner and president of the Bryson Lumber Company, which in the 1840's, constructed the timber slide at the Coulonge Chutes. The slide was built to divert the logs around the falls, where he was operating a sawmill. He was elected Mayor of the Municipality. He was Warden of the County from 1862 to 1868, Justice of the Peace in 1864, and a director of the upper Ottawa improvement Company. Mr. Bryson was a promoter and director of the Pontiac & Pacific Junction Railway (P.P.J.). From 1867 to 1887, he was a member of the Legislative Council of Québec. In his honour, the Municipality of Havelock was renamed the Municipality of Bryson in 1873. It is situated approximately 28 kilometers east of Mansfield. Another accomplishment was being co-founder and director of the Bank of Ottawa, established in 1874, which merged with the Bank of Nova Scotia in 1919. Furthermore, in 1890, he funded the construction of St-Andrews Presbyterian Church in Fort-Coulonge, Québec.

Mr. George Bryson died on January 13, 1900 in his 87th year at his daughter's home in Fort-Coulonge. He is buried in the Saint-Andrew's Presbyterian Cemetery.

This plaque is dedicated to his memory,
On the occasion of the Bryson Family Reunion