Plaque en mémoire des officiers et soldats de Percé (1914-1918)

• Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine

• Percé

• Personnage

Thèmes commémoratifs :

• Défense

To commemorate the valour of officers and men of Percé who fought in the Great War with his Majesty's Forces for honor and freedom.

En mémoire de la vaillance des officiers et soldats de Percé qui ont combattu dans les armées de sa Majesté pour l'honneur et la liberté.

Our heroic dead :

Nos morts héroiques :

Lieut. J. Herbert Lamb ; SPR. John Boucher ; Jean Laflamme

And in honour also of those who served :

Et à l'honneur de ceux qui ont servi :

1914 :

DVR. Claude Grenier ; CPL. E. John Furlong M.S.M. ; Lieut. C. Ernest Lane M.S.M. ; Nurse Lillian Mase ; Charles E. Moreau ; Arthur O. Méthot.

1915 :

SGT. Alfred Arbour M.M. 8Bar ; Lieut. Chas. Eug. Garneau ; Lieut. Paul E. Garneau ; Lieut. Horace P. Grenier M.C. ; SPR. Léon C. Grenier ; Nurse Emily Lenfesty ; Albert Méthot ; Charles Quirion ; Philippe Rail ; Francis Butlin ; Edmond Garneau ; Charles A. Godfrey ; Georges Gorman ; J. Alfred Furlong ; Gérard E. Flynn ; J. Clarence Lecouteur ; Grant Lenfesty ; John Paget ; Damase D. Paquet ; Francis Proulx ; Herbert N. Vibert.

1917-18

Fortunat Bourget ; Philias Bourget ; Arthur Bourget ; Jos. Arbour ; Omer Arbour ; Gustave Beaudry ; Joseph Blais ; Edward Brochet ; Horace Bourget ; Wilfred Bourget ; Emile Caron M.M. ; J.B. Caron ; Michael Donohue ; James Donohue ; Georges A. Flynn ; Lieut. Francis Flynn ; Antonio Garneau ; Henri Gendreau ; Wilfrid Gendreau ; John Gagne ; Arhur Laflamme ; Rodolphe Langlois ; Alphonse L'Espérance ; Arthur Méthot (Jos) ; Alphonse Méthot ; Alexandre Picard ; P.T. Quirion ; Edouard Quirion ; Arthur Rail ; Edouard Rail ; Joseph Seymour ; Dewey Vibert ; Rupert J. Nibert ; Harvey G. Vibert ; Herman Vibert ; Wilson Vibert.

• Anglais