Plaque de la Trinity-Chapel-of-Ease

• Lieu

• Religion

Trinity Chapel of Ease

La "Trinity Chapel of Ease" fut construite en 1824 selon les plans de George Blaiklock, premier architecte néoclassique de Québec. C'est le juge en chef Jonathan Sewell LL.D (1768-1839) qui a fait ériger à ses frais la chapelle en raison de l'accroissement de la population anglophone de la ville après 1800. Son premier pasteur fut le Révérend Edmund Willoughby Sewell (1800-1890), le deuxième fils du juge en chef.

Le gouvernement de Québec acquiert la chapelle en 1960 pour y loger le théâtre du Conservatoire d'art dramatique de Québec. Les éléments commémoratifs et une grande partie du mobilier sont alors relocalisés à la Trinity Church de Sainte-Foy.

The Trinity Chapel of Ease was built in 1824 based on plans prepared by Geroge Blaiklock, the first neoclassical achitect in Québec. Chief Justice Jonathan Sewell LL.D (1766-1839) had the chapel built at his own expense in the wake of the increase in the English-speaking population in the city after 1800. The first pastor was the Reverend Edmind Willoughby Sewell (1800-1890), the Chief Justice's second son.

The Governement of Québec acquired the chapel in 1960 to house the theatre of the Québec's conservatory of dramatic art. The memorials and many of the furnishing were relocated to Trinity Church in Sainte-Foy.

• Anglais